Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notice must indicate that homeowners deserve to stay in their homes up until a foreclosure sale happens and the responsibility to preserve their residential or commercial property and pay relevant taxes till such time. This area is intended to help avoid residential or commercial properties from becoming uninhabited in the first place. Read the specific language required by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 needs mortgage lenders to provide customers a minimum of ninety days' notification before beginning a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") need to include the following language: "As of ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, debtors typically analyzed this provision to mean that as long as the borrower offered the mentioned quantity by the date specified, the loan would be restored.